PART 2. TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION
[…] The TEC also proposes the repeal of rules in Subchapter C of Chapter 6 (relating to Commission Meetings), including §6.31 regarding Quorum, and §6.33 regarding Frequency of Meetings.
This proposal, along with the contemporaneous proposal of amendments to certain other rules in Chapter 6, amends the rules used in the organization and administration of the TEC.
State law requires state agencies to "review and consider for readoption each of its rules...not later than the fourth anniversary of the date on which the rule takes effect and every four years after that date." Tex. Gov't Code §2001.039. The law further requires agencies to "readopt, readopt with amendments, or repeal a rule as the result of reviewing the rule under this section." Id.